IIHF World Juniors 2019; Team USA, Fixtures, Roster, Scores And How To Watch Online

   The United States has ventured into the IIHF Ice Hockey World Junior Championship 2018-19. The championship is going to start from Wednesday, 26 December 2018 to Saturday, 5 January 2019. The U.S. National Junior Team has hopped in the tournament within the most successful period of their growing under-20 program. The team has taken medals in 3 continuous matches for the first time in their history.

Here’s everything you need to know about the tournament

 

Team USA’s fixture and schedule of World Juniors

Date

Opponent Time TV Network

26 December 2018

Slovakia 6:30 PM ET NHLN, TSN

28 December 2018

Kazakhstan 10:30 PM ET NHLN, TSN
29 December 2018 Sweden 10:30 PM ET

NHLN, TSN

31 December 2018

Finland 10:30 PM ET NHLN, TSN
2 January 2019 Quarterfinals

TBD

4 January 2019 Semifinals

TBD

5 January 2019 Finals

TBD

 

Where to watch USA games live online

World Junior Championship games are only broadcasted on NHL Network in the U.S. NHL is going to broadcast 20 live games over it. Viewers can watch their live stream for the game online through a subscription to NHL.tv or NHL app.

 

Roster for Team USA’s 2019 World Juniors

USA Hockey has held a selection camp which started from December 15. The players will be selected accordingly. Below are the listed players that are invited to the camp. The final list will be out after the final cuts are made.

 

FORWARDS

Name

2018-19 team NHL rights

Evan Barratt

Penn State (NCAA) Blackhawks

Noah Cates

Minnesota-Duluth (NCAA)

Flyers

Sasha Chmelevski

Ottawa 67s (OHL) Sharks
Logan Cockerill Boston U (NCAA)

Islanders

Cole Coskey

Saginaw (OHL) 2019 draft
Sean Dhooghe Wisconsin (NCAA)

2019 draft

Jack Drury

Harvard (NCAA) Hurricanes
Joel Farabee Boston U (NCAA)

Flyers

Jack Hughes

U.S. NTDP 2019 draft
Tyler Madden Northeastern (NCAA)

Canucks

Josh Norris

Michigan (NCAA) Senators
Jay O’Brien Providence (NCAA)

Flyers

Ryan Poehling

St. Cloud State (NCAA)

Canadiens

Jason Robertson Niagara (OHL)

Stars

Oliver Wahlstrom

Boston College (NCAA) Islanders
Sammy Walker Minnesota (NCAA)

Lightning

ALSO READ  India vs Australia World Cup 2019: Match 14, Live Streaming, Preview, Teams, Results

 

DEFENSEMEN

Name

2018-19 team NHL rights
Mikey Anderson Minnesota-Duluth (NCAA)

Kings

Michael Callahan

Providence (NCAA) Coyotes
Ty Emberson Wisconsin (NCAA)

Coyotes

Quinn Hughes

Michigan (NCAA) Canucks
Joey Keane Barrie (OHL)

Rangers

Phil Kemp

Yale (NCAA) Oilers
K’Andre Miller Wisconsin (NCAA)

Rangers

Dylan Samberg

Minnesota (NCAA) Jets
Mattias Samuelsson Western Michigan (NCAA)

Sabres

Jack St. Ivan

Yale (NCAA)

Flyers

 

GOALIES

Name

2018-19 team NHL rights

Kyle Keyser

Oshawa (OHL)

Bruins

Spencer Knight

U.S. NTDP 2019 draft
Cayden Primeau Northeastern (NCAA)

Canadiens

 

World Junior Championship Groups

GROUP A

Team

Wins Losses OTL Points
Canada

Russia

Czech Republic

Switzerland

Denmark

 

GROUP B

Team

Wins Losses OTL Points
United States

Sweden

Finland

Slovakia

Kazakhstan

 

Complete Ice Hockey World Junior Championship schedule

26 December 2018

Czech Republic vs. Switzerland

4:00 pm NHLN, TSN
United States vs. Slovakia 6:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

Canada vs. Denmark

8:00 pm NHLN, TSN
Finland vs. Sweden 10:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

27 December 2018

Russia vs. Denmark

4:00 pm NHLN, TSN
Slovakia vs. Sweden 6:30 pm

TSN

Switzerland vs. Canada

8:00 pm NHLN, TSN
Finland vs. Kazakhstan 10:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

28 December 2018

Czech Republic vs. Russia

8:00 pm NHLN, TSN
Kazakhstan vs. United States 10:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

29 December 2018

Denmark vs. Switzerland

4:00 pm NHLN, TSN
Slovakia vs. Finland

6:30 pm

Canada vs. Czech Republic

8:00 pm NHLN, TSN
Sweden vs. United States 10:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

30 December 2018

Switzerland vs. Russia

8:00 pm NHLN, TSN
Kazakhstan vs. Slovakia 10:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

ALSO READ  Star Sports Live Streaming TV: SRH vs RCB, IPL 2019 Cricket Match 11 Live Score Result

 

31 December 2018

Denmark vs. Czech Republic

4:00 pm NHLN, TSN
Sweden vs. Kazakhstan

6:30 pm

Russia vs. Canada

8:00 pm NHLN, TSN
United States vs. Finland 10:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

2 January 2018

Relegation game 1 (teams TBD)

2:00 pm
Quarterfinal 1 (teams TBD) 4:00 pm

NHLN, TSN

Quarterfinal 2 (teams TBD)

6:30 pm TSN
Quarterfinal 3 (teams TBD) 8:00 pm

NHLN, TSN

Quarterfinal 4 (teams TBD)

10:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

4 January 2018

Relegation game 2 (teams TBD)

noon
Semifinal 1 (teams TBD) 4:00 pm

NHLN, TSN

Semifinal 2 (teams TBD)

8:00 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

5 January 2018

Relegation game 3 (teams TBD)

noon
Bronze-medal game (teams TBD) 4:00 pm

NHLN, TSN

Gold-medal game (teams TBD)

8:00 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

Spread the love