IIHF World Juniors 2019; Team USA, Fixtures, Roster, Scores And How To Watch Online

IIHF World Juniors 2019; Team USA, fixtures, roster, scores and how to watch online

   The United States has ventured into the IIHF Ice Hockey World Junior Championship 2018-19. The championship is going to start from Wednesday, 26 December 2018 to Saturday, 5 January 2019. The U.S. National Junior Team has hopped in the tournament within the most successful period of their growing under-20 program. The team has taken medals in 3 continuous matches for the first time in their history.

Here’s everything you need to know about the tournament

 

Team USA’s fixture and schedule of World Juniors

Date

OpponentTimeTV Network

26 December 2018

Slovakia6:30 PM ETNHLN, TSN

28 December 2018

Kazakhstan10:30 PM ETNHLN, TSN
29 December 2018Sweden10:30 PM ET

NHLN, TSN

31 December 2018

Finland10:30 PM ETNHLN, TSN
2 January 2019Quarterfinals

TBD

4 January 2019Semifinals

TBD

5 January 2019Finals

TBD

 

Where to watch USA games live online

World Junior Championship games are only broadcasted on NHL Network in the U.S. NHL is going to broadcast 20 live games over it. Viewers can watch their live stream for the game online through a subscription to NHL.tv or NHL app.

 

Roster for Team USA’s 2019 World Juniors

USA Hockey has held a selection camp which started from December 15. The players will be selected accordingly. Below are the listed players that are invited to the camp. The final list will be out after the final cuts are made.

 

FORWARDS

Name

2018-19 teamNHL rights

Evan Barratt

Penn State (NCAA)Blackhawks

Noah Cates

Minnesota-Duluth (NCAA)

Flyers

Sasha Chmelevski

Ottawa 67s (OHL)Sharks
Logan CockerillBoston U (NCAA)

Islanders

Cole Coskey

Saginaw (OHL)2019 draft
Sean DhoogheWisconsin (NCAA)

2019 draft

Jack Drury

Harvard (NCAA)Hurricanes
Joel FarabeeBoston U (NCAA)

Flyers

Jack Hughes

U.S. NTDP2019 draft
Tyler MaddenNortheastern (NCAA)

Canucks

Josh Norris

Michigan (NCAA)Senators
Jay O’BrienProvidence (NCAA)

Flyers

Ryan Poehling

St. Cloud State (NCAA)

Canadiens

Jason RobertsonNiagara (OHL)

Stars

Oliver Wahlstrom

Boston College (NCAA)Islanders
Sammy WalkerMinnesota (NCAA)

Lightning

 

DEFENSEMEN

Name

2018-19 teamNHL rights
Mikey AndersonMinnesota-Duluth (NCAA)

Kings

Michael Callahan

Providence (NCAA)Coyotes
Ty EmbersonWisconsin (NCAA)

Coyotes

Quinn Hughes

Michigan (NCAA)Canucks
Joey KeaneBarrie (OHL)

Rangers

Phil Kemp

Yale (NCAA)Oilers
K’Andre MillerWisconsin (NCAA)

Rangers

Dylan Samberg

Minnesota (NCAA)Jets
Mattias SamuelssonWestern Michigan (NCAA)

Sabres

Jack St. Ivan

Yale (NCAA)

Flyers

 

GOALIES

Name

2018-19 teamNHL rights

Kyle Keyser

Oshawa (OHL)

Bruins

Spencer Knight

U.S. NTDP2019 draft
Cayden PrimeauNortheastern (NCAA)

Canadiens

 

World Junior Championship Groups

GROUP A

Team

WinsLossesOTLPoints
Canada000

0

Russia

0000
Czech Republic000

0

Switzerland

0000
Denmark000

0

 

GROUP B

Team

WinsLossesOTLPoints
United States000

0

Sweden

0000
Finland000

0

Slovakia

0000
Kazakhstan000

0

 

Complete Ice Hockey World Junior Championship schedule

26 December 2018

Czech Republic vs. Switzerland

4:00 pmNHLN, TSN
United States vs. Slovakia6:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

Canada vs. Denmark

8:00 pmNHLN, TSN
Finland vs. Sweden10:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

27 December 2018

Russia vs. Denmark

4:00 pmNHLN, TSN
Slovakia vs. Sweden6:30 pm

TSN

Switzerland vs. Canada

8:00 pmNHLN, TSN
Finland vs. Kazakhstan10:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

28 December 2018

Czech Republic vs. Russia

8:00 pmNHLN, TSN
Kazakhstan vs. United States10:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

29 December 2018

Denmark vs. Switzerland

4:00 pmNHLN, TSN
Slovakia vs. Finland

6:30 pm

Canada vs. Czech Republic

8:00 pmNHLN, TSN
Sweden vs. United States10:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

30 December 2018

Switzerland vs. Russia

8:00 pmNHLN, TSN
Kazakhstan vs. Slovakia10:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

31 December 2018

Denmark vs. Czech Republic

4:00 pmNHLN, TSN
Sweden vs. Kazakhstan

6:30 pm

Russia vs. Canada

8:00 pmNHLN, TSN
United States vs. Finland10:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

2 January 2018

Relegation game 1 (teams TBD)

2:00 pm
Quarterfinal 1 (teams TBD)4:00 pm

NHLN, TSN

Quarterfinal 2 (teams TBD)

6:30 pmTSN
Quarterfinal 3 (teams TBD)8:00 pm

NHLN, TSN

Quarterfinal 4 (teams TBD)

10:30 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

4 January 2018

Relegation game 2 (teams TBD)

noon
Semifinal 1 (teams TBD)4:00 pm

NHLN, TSN

Semifinal 2 (teams TBD)

8:00 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

5 January 2018

Relegation game 3 (teams TBD)

noon
Bronze-medal game (teams TBD)4:00 pm

NHLN, TSN

Gold-medal game (teams TBD)

8:00 pm

NHLN, TSN

 

Spread the love

You might like

Carrie Brunner

About the Author: Carrie Brunner