Men’s Hockey World Cup 2018: Teams, Time Table, Match List & Squads

Men's Hockey World Cup 2018: Teams, Time Table, Match List & Squads

  Men’s Hockey World Cup 2018 is going on at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, India. The Hockey tournament started from 28th November 2018. The tournament will end on 16th December 2018. This is the 14th edition of the Hockey World Cup tournament. There are total numbers of 16 teams in the tournament which are further segmented into four groups. Every single group consists of four teams.

First, the squads within their group will play with each other. Further, the winning team of each pool will battle with each other. Then, the reaming teams will play quarterfinals and final.

Men’s Hockey World Cup 2018 Teams

Here is the list of all the teams along with their groups in which they are segmented:

Group A

New Zealand, Argentina, France, and Spain

Group B

Australia, China, Ireland, and England

Group C

India, Belgium, Canada, and South Africa

Group D

Germany, Malaysia, Netherlands and Pakistan

Men’s Hockey World Cup 2018: Schedule, Time Table, Matches List & Result

First round

Group A

Argentina vs Spain

Date: 29 November 2018

Time: 17:00

Result: Argentina defeats Spain 4-3

New Zealand vs France

Date: 29 November 2018

Time: 19:00

Results: New Zealand defeats France 2-1

Spain vs France

Date: 3 December 2018

Time: 19:00

New Zealand vs Argentina

Date: 3 December 2018

Time: 19:00

Spain vs New Zealand

Date: 6 December 2018

Time: 17:00

Argentina vs France

Date: 6 December 2018

Time: 19:00

 

Pool B

Australia vs Ireland

Date: 30 November 2018

Time: 17:00

Result: Australia defeats Ireland (2-1)

England vs China

Date: 30 November 2018

Time: 19:00

Result: England draws with china (2-2)

England vs Australia

Date: 4 December 2018

Time: 19:00

Ireland vs China

Date: 4 December 2018

Time: 19:00

Australia vs China

Date: 7 December 2018

Time: 17:00

Ireland vs England

Date: 7 December 2018

Time: 19:00

 

Pool C

Belgium vs Canada

Date: 28 November 2018

Time: 17:00

Result: Belgium defeats Canada (2-1)

India vs South Africa

Date: 28 November 2018

Time: 19:00

Result: India defeats South Africa (5-0)

Canada vs South Africa

Date: 2 December 2018

Time: 19:00

Result: Canada draws with South Africa (1-1)

India vs Belgium

Date: 2 December 2018

Time: 19:00

Result: India draws with Belgium (2-2)

Belgium vs South Africa

Date: 8 December 2018

Time: 17:00

Canada vs India

Date: 8 December 2018

Time: 19:00

 

Pool D

Netherlands vs Malaysia

Date: 1 December 2018

Time: 17:00

Result: Netherlands defeats Malaysia (7-0)

Germany vs Pakistan

Date: 1 December 2018

Time: 19:00

Result: Germany defeats Pakistan (1-0)

Germany vs Netherlands

Date: 5 December 2018

Time: 19:00

Malaysia vs Pakistan

Date: 5 December 2018

Time: 19:00

Malaysia vs Germany

Date: 9 December 2018

Time: 17:00

Netherlands vs Pakistan

Date: 9 December 2018

Time: 19:00

Crossover

Date: 10 December 2018

2nd Pool A vs 3rd Pool B

Time: 16:45

Date: 10 December 2018

2nd Pool B vs 3rd Pool A

Time: 19:00

Date: 11 December 2018

2nd Pool C vs 3rd Pool D

Time: 16:45

Date: 11 December 2018

2nd Pool D vs 3rd Pool C

Time: 19:00

Quarterfinals

Date: 12 December 2018

1st Pool A vs Winner Match 26

Time: 16:45

 

Date: 12 December 2018

1st Pool B vs Winner Match 25
Time: 19:00

 

Date: 13 December 2018

1st Pool C vs Winner Match 28

Time: 16:45

 

Date: 13 December 2018

1st Pool D vs Winner Match 27

Time: 19:00

Semi-finals

Date: 15 December 2018

Winner Match 29 vs Winner Match 32

Time: 16:00

 

Date: 15 December 2018

Winner Match 30 vs Winner Match 31

Time: 18:30

 

Final Match

For third place

Date: 16 December 2018

Time: 16:30

Bronze Medal: Loser Match 33 vs Loser Match 34

For Gold Medal

Date: 16 December 2018

Time: 19:00

Gold Medal: Winner Match 33 vs Winner Match 34

 

Hockey World Cup 2018 Teams:

Team: India

Coach: Harendra Singh

PR Sreejesh, Surender Kumar, Amit Rohidas Krishna Bahadur Pathak, Harmanpreet Singh, Birendra Lakra, Varun Kumar, Nilakanta Sharma,  Kothajit Singh Khadangbam, Manpreet Singh, Mandeep Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Simranjeet Singh, Chinglensana Singh Kangujam, Hardik Singh, Sumit, Akashdeep Singh.

Team: Argentina

Coach: German Orozco

Juan Manuel Vivaldi, Tomás Santiago, Gonzalo Peillat, Pedro Ibarra, Juan Ignacio Gilardi, Ignacio Ortiz, Juan Martín López, Matías Rey, Lucas Rossi, Agustín Bugallo, Nicolás Cicileo, Tomás Bettaglio, Matías Paredes, Agustin Mazzilli, Lucas Vila, Maico Casella, Lucas Martínez, Joaquín Menini

 

Team: Australia

Coach: Colin Batch

Daniel Beale, Timothy Brand, Andrew Charter, Jeremy Hayward, Tim Howard, Tyler Lovell, Trent Mitton, Eddie Ockenden, Flynn Ogilvie, Tom Craig, Dylan Wotherspoon, Aran Zalewski Matthew Dawson, Blake Govers, Jake Harvie, Matthew Swann, Corey Weyer, Jake Whetton

 

Team: Belgium

Coach: Shane McLeod

Vincent Vanasch, Loic Van Doren, Arthur De Sloover, Arthur Van Doren, Loïck Luypaert, Victor Wegnez, Felix Denayer, Sébastien Dockier, Cédric Charlier, Tom Boon, Alexander Hendrickx, Gauthier Boccard, Emmanuel Stockbroekx, Simon Gougnard, John-John Dohmen, Thomas Briels, Florent van Aubel, Nicolas De Kerpel

 

Team: Canada

Coach: Paul Bundy

Balraj Panesar, Brandon Pereira, Gordon Johnston, Scott Tupper, Keegan Pereira, David Carter, Mark Pearson, Sukhi Panesarbc, Gabe Ho-Garcia, John Smythe,Matthew Sarmento, Iain Smythe, James Kirkpatrick, Oliver Scholfield, Antoni Kindler, Richard Hildreth, Brenden Bissett, Jamie Wallace

 

Team: France

Coach: Jerome Delmee

Artur Thieffry, Corentin Saunier, Pieter van Straaten, Tom Genestet, Hugo Genestet, Blaise Rogeau, Cristoforo Peters-Duetz, Jean-Baptiste Forgues, Etienne Tynevez, Victor Charlet, Aristide Coisne, Maximillien Branicki, Timothee Clement, Victor Lockwood, Charles Masson, Nicolas Dumont, Gaspard Baumgarten, Francois Goyet,

 

Team: China

Coach: Cui Yingbiao

Guo Xiaoping, Ao Zhiwei, Su Lixing, Du Chen, Du Talake, Guo Zixiang, Guan Quyang, Ao Suozhu, E Wenhui, Ao Yang, Meng Dihao, Su Jun, Meng Nan, Su Wenlin, E Wenlong, Wang Caiyu, Ao Weibao, Guo Jin

 

Team: England

Coach: Danny Kerry

George Pinner, Harry Gibson, Adam Dixon, Liam Sanford, Mark Gleghorne, Jack Waller, Ian Sloan, Barry Middleton, Zach Wallace, James Gall, Phil Roper, David Condon, Will Calnan, Sam Ward, Michael Hoare, Luke Taylor, Harry Martin, David Ames

 

Team: Germany

Coach: Stefan Kermas

Mark Appel, Tobias Walter, Florian Fuchs, Benedikt Fürk, Mats Grambusch, Tom Grambusch, Johannes Große, Martin Häner, Tobias Hauke, Timm Herzbruch, Niklas Wellen, Lukas Windfeder, Dieter Linnekogel, Marco Miltkau, Mathias Müller, Dan Nguyen Luong, Christopher Rühr, Ferdinand Weinke

 

Team: New Zealand

Coach: Darren Smith

Cory Bennett, Marcus Child, George Muir, Dominic Newman, Jared Panchia, Arun Panchia, George Enersen, Hugo Inglis, Stephen Jenness, Richard Joyce, Dane Lett, Shea McAleese, Hayden Phillips, Nick Ross, Kane Russell, Aidan Sarikaya, Blair Tarrant, Nic Woods

 

Team: Ireland

Coach: Alexander Cox

David Harte, David Fitzgerald, Shane O’Donoghue, Michael Robson, Jonathan Bell, Paul Gleghorne, Luke Madeley, Conor Harte, Stuart Loughrey, Sean Murray, Chris Cargo, Daragh Walsh,  Matthew Bell, Lee Cole, Kirk Shimmins, Matthew Nelson, Mitch Darling, Eugene Magee, Alan Sothern, Jeremy Duncan

 

Team: Malaysia

Coach: Roelant Oltmans

Kumar Subramaniam, Hairi Rahman, Sumantri Norsyafiq, Ramadan Rosli, Sukri Mutalib, Firhan Ashari, Nabil Noor, Razie Rahim, Marhan Jalil, Fitri Saari, Joel van Huizen, Faizal Saari, Syed Cholan, Faiz Jali, Azri Hassan, Hasan Azuan, Tajuddin Tengku, Nik Rozemi

 

Team: South Africa

Coach: Mark Hopkins

Tim Drummond, Dayaan Cassiem, Peabo Lembethe, Mo Mea, Bili Ntuli, Taine Paton, Taylor Dart, Tyson Dlungwana, Julian Hykes, Gowan Jones, Jethro Eustice, Rhett Halkett, Tommy Hammond, Keenan Horne, Richard Pautz, Rassie Pieterse, Austin Smith, Nic Spooner

 

Team: Netherlands

Coach: Max Caldas

Seve van Ass, Sander Baart, Mirco Pruyser, Glenn Schuurman, Sam van der Ven, Valentin Verga, Bob de Voogd, Mink van der Weerden, Billy Bakker, Lars Balk, Pirmin Blaak, Thierry Brinkman, Thijs van Dam, Jonas de Geus, Jeroen Hertzberger, Robbert Kemperman, Sander de Wijn, Floris Wortelboer

 

Team: Pakistan

Coach: Tauqeer Dar

Imran Butt, Mazhar Abbas, M Tauseeq Arshad, Tasawwar Abbas, Ali Shan, Faisal Qadir, Abubakr Mahmood, Umar Bhutta, Rashid Mahmood, Ajaz Ahmed, Ammad Shakeel Butt, M Irfan Jr, M Rizwan Sr, M Atiq Arshad, Mohammad Zubair, M Irfan Sr, Aleem Bilal, Mubashar Ali

Spread the love

You might like

Carrie Brunner

About the Author: Carrie Brunner