Here Is How To Apply For The Students’ F-1 Visa; Complete Guide

Here Is How To Apply For The Students' F-1 Visa; Complete Guide

          Millions of students from across the world apply to study in the United States every year. However, most students are not aware of the complete process by which they can get admission and join US universities. Today we are going to explain about the F-1 visa which a student required to study within the boundaries of the US. So, how to apply for an F-1 visa in the United States? The process of applying for the student’s visa is quite simple and involves four basic steps.

How to apply for F-1 Visa?

1. Be accepted at a SEVP registered School

The first time you need to do is apply for a school or university which is approved by SEVP. You can easily find the list of schools and universities in the United States which are registered and recognized by the government. Almost all the schools and universities are approved by SEVP. Hence, you must complete all the procedure of application and acceptance in the university. This involves the submission of mark sheets and English proficiency examination marks along with the required documents. Once the University has accepted your candidature, you can proceed to step 2.

2. Pay SEVIS fee and received I-20 Form

Once you have been accepted by the University, you have to pay Students & Exchange Visitors Information System (SEVIS) fees. After paying the fees, you will receive an I-20 Form which is very important for this procedure. This form is provided to the officer who will take your F-1 Visa interview. Hence, you must fill in the details carefully. Moreover, if your spouse and/or children decide to reside in the country during your stay, they need to fill up their own i-20 form. However, they need not go through SEVIS.

3. Complete Visa Application

The process for the visa application depends upon the US embassy or consulate you are in contact with. Hence, simply have a conversation with the consulate and complete the application procedure as per the guidelines. The application process is completely online and you can print the DS 160 Form which is important for the visa interview.

4. Schedule and Prepare for the interview

You can directly get in touch in touch with the US embassy or consulate to schedule your visa interview. The wait time depends upon the embassy and season. Hence, it is advised that the student must schedule the interview a few months before his course begins. The student will be allowed to enter the US only 30 days prior to the course start date. Moreover, the student must carry the following documents along with him to the interview.

  • A valid passport
  • A passport size image of the student
  • Form DS-160
  • A certificate for Non-immigrants (F-1) student status (Form I-20)
  • Moreover, the students must also carry all the mark sheets and decrease which he holds. Additionally, the mark sheet of English proficiency examination like Toefl must also be Carried for better chances of approval.

5. Attend the interview

This is the most important part of the entire visa approval procedure. Hence, you must be well prepared with all the documents and answers to the possible questions that will be asked by the visa officer. A number of fingerprints will be taken in order to maintain records. Moreover, a visa insurance piece might also be charged. However, this does not ensure that you will be approved for the visa. Hence, do not make final plans before you have your visa in your hand. In case the visa is denied, the appropriate guidelines and sections will be provided based on with your visa have been disapproved. Hence, you must be well prepared with all the documents and make sure that you don’t go round at any stage.

Spread the love

You might like

Trey Warsame

About the Author: Trey Warsame