2019 Netball World Cup: Format, Tickets, TV Channel, Squads & Complete Fixtures

                     The 2019 Netball World Cup is all set to start its competition from 12 July 2019 and will carry on till 21 July 2019. The tournament is going to be the 15th staging of the premier competition in international netball, which is held every four years. This year, the tournament will be held at the M&S Bank Arena in Liverpool, England.

Here is all the major information regarding the competition that you must want to know, so let’s get started….

2019 Netball World Cup Tickets

Tickets for the 2019 Netball World Cup can be purchased through Ticket Quarter, See Tickets as well as The Ticket Factory.

The prices of the tickets are as follows:

SessionAdultJunior (Under 18)
Preliminaries Stage 1 (July 12-14)£10-65£7-30
Preliminaries Stage 2 (July 15-18)£10-47£7-22
Play-offs and Placings (July 19-21)£10-28£5-15
Semi-Finals (July 20)£30-55£19-26
Final (July 21)£45-85£27-35

Where to watch 2019 Netball World Cup?

Here is the list of the broadcasters from where you can watch the 2019 Netball World Cup.

  • Australia: Nine Network              
  •  New Zealand: Sky Sport              
  •  South Africa: SuperSport            
  •  United Kingdom: Sky Sports & BBC         

2019 Netball World Cup: Full Squads

2019 Netball World Cup: Format, Tickets, TV, Squads & Complete Fixtures

The teams who have released their full squad list are as follows:

Australia

Caitlin Bassett (captain), April Brandley, Kelsey Browne, Courtney Bruce, Paige Hadley, Sarah Klau, Jamie-Lee Price, Caitlin Thwaites, Gretel Tippett, Liz Watson (vice-captain), Jo Weston, Steph Wood.

England

Helen Housby, Joanne Harten, Natalie Haythornthwaite, Rachel Dunn, Serena Guthrie (captain), Jade Clarke (vice-captain), Chelsea Pitman, Natalie Panagarry, Layla Guscoth, Eboni Usoro-Brown, Geva Mentor, Francesca Williams

New Zealand

Maria Folau, Laura Langman (Captain), Ameliaranne Ekenasio, Gina Crampton, Bailey Mes, Casey Kopua, Jane Watson, Shannon Saunders, Karin Burger, Phoenix Karaka, Katrina Rore, Te Paea Selby-Rickett.

Jamaica

Romelda Aiken, Jhanielle Fowler-Reid (Captain), Vangelee Williams, Jodi-Ann Ward, Stacian Facey, Shanice Beckford, Adean Thomas, Nicole Dixon, Khadijah Williams, Kadie-Ann Dehaney, Shamera Sterling, Shimona Nelson

South Africa

Lenize Potgieter, Ine-Marie Venter, Maryka Holtzhausen, Renske Stoltz, Erin Burger, Izette Griesel, Khanyisa Chawane, Bongiwe Msomi (captain), Shadine van der Merwe, Karla Pretorius, Phumza Maweni, Zanele Vimbela

Uganda

Peace Proscovia (Captain), Mary Cholhok, Lilian Ajio, Jesca Achan, Meeme Ruth, Betty Kizza, Racheal Nanyonga, Sylivia Nanyonga, Joan Nampugu, Stella Oyella, Stella Nanfuka, Muhaimuna Naamuwaya

Northern Ireland

Caroline O’Hanlon (captain), Fi Toner, Lisa Bowman, Shaunagh Craig, Niamh Cooper, Ciara Crosbie, Michelle Drayne, Gemma Lawlor, Emma Magee, Michelle Magee, Lisa McCaffrey, Neamh Woods

Scotland

Emma Barrie, Kelly Boyle, Lynsey Gallagher, Ella Gibbons, Bethan Goodwin, Sarah MacPhail, Claire Maxwell, Niamh McCall, Nicola McCleery, Hayley Mulheron, Emily Nicholl, Lauren Tait

Trinidad and Tobago

Jameela McCarthy, Tahirah Hollingsworth, Kalifa MCollin, Samantha Wallace, Daystar Swift, Shaquanda Queena, Onella Jack Hill, Aniecia Baptiste, Rhonda John Hart, Shantel Seemungal, Shernece Seemungal, Candice Gueteto

Barbados

Amanda Knight, Brianna Holder, Damisha Croney, Latonia Blackman, Rhe-Ann Niles-Mapp, Rieah Holder, Samantha Browne, Sheniqua Thomas, Shonica Wharton, Shonette Azore-Bruce, Shonte Seal, Tonisha Rock-Yaw

Sri Lanka

Chathurangi Jayasooriya, Darshika Abeywickrama, Gayani Dissanayake, Tharjini Sivalingam, Thilini Waththegedara, Gayanjali Amarawansa, Hasitha Mendis, Deepika Darshani, Dulangi Wannithilake, Dulanga Dhananji, Elilenthini Sethukavalar, Nauchalee Rajapakse

Singapore

Lee Pei Shan, Charmaine Soh, Tan Xin Yi, Toh Kai Wei, Carmen Goh, Kimberly Lim, Shawallah Rashid, Kwok Shuyi, Aqilah Andin, Melody Teo, Sindhu Nair, Joanna Toh

2019 Netball World Cup Format

A new format is going to be introduced for the tournament. The teams are going to compete in a total of three stages and those are:

  • The Preliminaries Stage One from 12 to 14 July
  • Preliminaries Stage Two from 15 to 18 July and
  • The Play-offs and Placings matches from 19 to 21 July.

The top eight seeded teams who are basically based on their International Netball Federation rankings are split evenly between the four groups.

Every single team is going to play a total of three games in the first stage, playing a round-robin within their individual group (A, B, C or D).

The top three finishers in every single group are going to progress to the second round in order to compete for the 2019 championship.

Preliminaries Stage One Groups

Group AGroup BGroup CGroup D
AustraliaNew ZealandJamaicaEngland
Northern IrelandMalawiSouth AfricaUganda
ZimbabweBarbadosTrinidad and TobagoScotland
Sri LankaSingaporeFijiSamoa

Preliminaries Stage One Fixtures

Group A

12 July

09:00 (BST)

Australia vs Northern Ireland

M&S Bank Arena (Court One)

 

12 July

09:00 (BST)

Zimbabwe vs Sri Lanka

M&S Bank Arena (Court Two)

 

13 July

09:00 (BST)

Australia vs Zimbabwe

M&S Bank Arena (Court One)

 

13 July

09:00 (BST)

Northern Ireland vs Sri Lanka

M&S Bank Arena (Court Two)

 

14 July

15:00 (BST)

Australia vs Sri Lanka

M&S Bank Arena (Court One)

 

14 July

15:00 (BST)

Northern Ireland vs Zimbabwe

M&S Bank Arena (Court Two)

 

Group B

12 July

11:00 (BST)

New Zealand v Malawi

M&S Bank Arena (Court One)

 

12 July

11:00 (BST)

Barbados v Singapore

M&S Bank Arena (Court Two)

 

13 July

11:00 (BST)

New Zealand v Barbados

M&S Bank Arena (Court One)

 

13 July

11:00 (BST)

Malawi                  v Singapore

M&S Bank Arena (Court Two)

 

14 July

09:00 (BST)

New Zealand v Singapore

M&S Bank Arena (Court One)

 

14 July

09:00 (BST)

Malawi                  v Barbados

M&S Bank Arena (Court Two)

 

Group C

12 July

15:00 (BST)

Jamaica v Fiji

M&S Bank Arena (Court One)

12 July

15:00 (BST)

South Africa v Trinidad and Tobago

M&S Bank Arena (Court Two)

13 July

15:00 (BST)

Jamaica v Trinidad and Tobago

M&S Bank Arena (Court One)

13 July

15:00 (BST)

South Africa v Fiji

M&S Bank Arena (Court Two)

14 July

17:00 (BST)

Jamaica v South Africa

M&S Bank Arena (Court One)

14 July

17:00 (BST)

Trinidad and Tobago v Fiji

M&S Bank Arena (Court Two)

 

Group D

12 July

17:00 (BST)

England v Uganda

M&S Bank Arena (Court One)

 

12 July

17:00 (BST)

Scotland v Samoa

M&S Bank Arena (Court Two)

 

13 July

17:00 (BST)

England v Scotland

M&S Bank Arena (Court One)

 

13 July

17:00 (BST)

Uganda v Samoa

M&S Bank Arena (Court Two)

 

14 July

09:00 (BST)

England v Samoa

M&S Bank Arena (Court One)

 

14 July

09:00 (BST)

Uganda v Scotland

M&S Bank Arena (Court Two)

Spread the love

You might like

Carrie Brunner

About the Author: Carrie Brunner