2019 Rugby World Cup; Format, Pools, Fixtures, Time And TV Channels

2019 Rugby World Cup; Format, Pools, Fixtures, Time And TV Channels

        The 2019 Rugby World Cup will start from 20 September 2019 and will end on 2 November 2019. This WC is going to be the ninth Rugby WC and will be held in Japan. This is the first time that this tournament is going to be held in Asia.

The opening match of the 2019 Rugby World Cup will kick off on Friday at the Ajinomoto Stadium in Chōfu, Tokyo on September 20. Whereas, the final match is going to be held at the Nissan Stadium in Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture for the William Webb Ellis Trophy in Japan.

Pool Stage Format

There is a total number of 20 teams and in the first round or pool stage; these twenty teams are further divided into four pools which consist of five teams. Each team within their pool will play one match against each other.

Each team will be awarded four league points for a win and two points for a draw as well as none for a defeat from eight or more points. A team which scores four tries in one match will be granted a bonus point.

2019 Rugby World Cup: Pool and Teams

Pool A

  • Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Japan
  • Russia
  • Samoa

Pool B

  • New Zealand
  • South Africa
  • Italy
  • Namibia
  • Canada

Pool C

  • England
  • France
  • Argentina
  • United States
  • Tonga

Pool D

  • Australia
  • Wales
  • Georgia
  • Fiji
  • Uruguay

2019 Rugby World Cup: Fixtures, Time and TV Channels

Pool A

Match 1

Japan vs Russia

Tokyo Stadium

Friday, 20 September 2019

11.45am (BST)

ITV TV Channel

Match 2

Ireland vs Scotland

International Stadium Yokohama

Sunday, 22 September 2019

8.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 3

Russia vs Samoa

Kumagaya Rugby Stadium

Tuesday, 24 September 2019

11.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 4

Japan vs Ireland

Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

Saturday, 28 September 2019

8.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 5

Scotland vs Samoa

Kobe Misaki Stadium

Monday, 30 September 2019

11.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 6

Ireland vs Russia

Kobe Misaki Stadium

Thursday, 3 October 2019

11.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 7

Japan vs Samoa

City of Toyota Stadium

Saturday, 5 October 2019

11.30am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 8

Scotland vs Russia

Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

Wednesday, 9 October 2019

8.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 9

Ireland vs Samoa

Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium

Saturday, 12 October 2019

11.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 10

Japan vs Scotland

International Stadium Yokohama

Sunday, 13 October 2019

11.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Pool B

Match 1

New Zealand vs South Africa

International Stadium Yokohama

Saturday, 21 September 2019

10.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 2

Italy vs Namibia

Hanazono Rugby Stadium

Sunday, 22 September 2019

6.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 3

Italy vs Repechage

Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium

Thursday, 26 September 2019

8.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 4

South Africa vs Namibia

City of Toyota Stadium

Saturday, 28 September 2019

10.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 5

New Zealand vs Repechage

Oita Stadium

Wednesday, 2 October 2019

11.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 6

South Africa vs Italy

Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

Friday, 4 October 2019

10.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 7

New Zealand vs Namibia

Tokyo Stadium

Sunday, 6 October 2019

5.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 8

South Africa vs Repechage

Kobe Misaki Stadium

Tuesday, 8 October 2019

11.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 9

New Zealand vs Italy

City of Toyota Stadium

Saturday, 12 October 2019

5.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 10

Namibia vs Repechage

Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium

Sunday, 13 October 2019

4.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Pool C

Match 1

France vs Argentina

Tokyo Stadium

Saturday, 21 September 2019

8.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 2

England vs Tonga

Sapporo Dome

Sunday, 22 September 2019

11.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 3

England vs USA

Kobe Misaki Stadium

Thursday, 26 September 2019

11.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 4

Argentina vs Tonga

Hanazono Rugby Stadium

Saturday, 28 September 2019

5.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 5

France vs USA

Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium

Wednesday, 2 October 2019

8.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 6

England vs Argentina

Tokyo Stadium

Saturday, 5 October 2019

9am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 7

France vs Tonga

Kumamoto Stadium

Sunday, 6 October 2019

8.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 8

Argentina vs USA

Kumagaya Rugby Stadium

Wednesday, 9 October 2019

5.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 9

England vs France

International Stadium Yokohama

Saturday, 12 October 2019

9.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 10

USA vs Tonga

Hanazono Rugby Stadium

Sunday, 13 October 2019

6.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Pool D

Match 1

Australia vs Fiji

Sapporo Dome

Saturday, 21 September 2019

5.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 2

Wales vs Georgia

City of Toyota Stadium

Monday, 23 September 2019

11.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 3

Fiji vs Uruguay

Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium

Wednesday, 25 September 2019

6.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 4

Georgia vs Uruguay

Kumagaya Rugby Stadium

Sunday, 29 September 2019

6.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 5

Australia vs Wales

Tokyo Stadium

Sunday, 29 September 2019

8.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 6

Georgia vs Fiji

Hanazono Rugby Stadium

Thursday, 3 October 2019

6.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 7

Australia vs Uruguay

Oita Stadium

Saturday, 5 October 2019

6.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 8

Wales vs Fiji

Oita Stadium

Wednesday, 9 October 2019

10.45am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 9

Australia vs Georgia

Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

Friday, 11 October 2019

11.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Match 10

Wales vs Uruguay

Kumamoto Stadium

Sunday, 13 October 2019

9.15am BST

ITV TV Channel

Quarter-Finals

19 October 2019

Winner of Pool C vs Runners-up of Pool D

Oita Stadium, Ōita

19 October 2019

Winner of Pool B vs Runners-up of Pool A

Tokyo Stadium, Chōfu

20 October 2019

Winner of Pool D vs Runners-up of Pool C

Oita Stadium, Ōita

20 October 2019

Winner of Pool A vs Runners-up of Pool B

Tokyo Stadium, Chōfu

Semi-Finals

26 October 2019

Winner of Quarterfinal 1 vs Winner of Quarterfinal 2

International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama

27 October 2019

Winner of Quarterfinal 3 vs Winner of Quarterfinal 4

International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama

Bronze Final

1 November 2019

Loser of Semifinal 1 vs Loser of Semifinal 2

Tokyo Stadium, Chōfu

Final

2 November 2019

Winner of Semifinal 1 vs Winner of Semifinal 2

International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama

Spread the love

You might like

Carrie Brunner

About the Author: Carrie Brunner