English Premier League 2019-20: Results, Point Table, Scores & Upcoming Schedule

English Premier League 2019-20: Results, Point Table, Scores & Upcoming Schedule

                English Premier League 2019-20: The 28th season of this top English professional football league has already started on Friday 9th with the total number of 20 clubs who are competing in the Premier League during the 2019–20 season.

Since the establishment of the Premier League in the year 1992, the 2019–20 Premier League is the 28th season of this top English professional football league. The defending champions for the second successive year after picking up the domestic treble the last season are Manchester City.

With the help of this article, you can find out some major details such as the upcoming schedule, result, point table and so on. So, without wasting any time let’s get started….

2019–20 Premier League: Match Week 2 Result

Date: Saturday, August 17

Result:

  • Arsenal 2, Burnley 1
  • Bournemouth 2, Aston Villa 1
  • Brighton 1, West Ham 1
  • Everton 1, Watford 0
  • Norwich City 3, Newcastle United 1
  • Liverpool 2, Southampton 1
  • Manchester City 2, Spurs 2

Sunday, August 18

Result:

  • Sheffield United 1, Crystal Palace 0
  • Chelsea 1, Leicester City 1

Monday, August 19

Result:

  • Wolves 1, Manchester United 1

English Premier League 2019-20: Results, Point Table, Scores & Upcoming Schedule

2019–20 Premier League Point Table

As the tournament is still on-going so we will update all the changes in the point table of this season as soon as there will be some changes in it.

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Liverpool220062+46
2Arsenal220031+26
3Manchester City211072+54
4Manchester United211051+44
5Brighton & Hove Albion211041+34
6Tottenham Hotspur211053+24
7Bournemouth211032+14
8Sheffield United211021+14
9Everton211010+14
10Burnley210142+23
11Norwich City210145−13
12Leicester City20201102
13Wolverhampton Wanderers20201102
14Crystal Palace201101−11
15Chelsea201115−41
16West Ham United201116−51
17Aston Villa200225−30
18Newcastle United200214−30
19Southampton200215−40
20Watford200204−40

Premier League 2019-20 Upcoming Fixture/ Schedule

The matches for the Premier League 2019-20 started on August 9 with Liverpool v Norwich match and it is an on-going competition with the last match held yesterday, August 19, between Wolves and Manchester United. The next match is scheduled for August 23 and the whole tournament will carry on till 17th May 2020.

Here is the upcoming schedule of the Premier League 2019-20 with their Broadcasting details.

Friday 23rd August

  • Aston Villa v Everton, 8:00 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV

Saturday 24th August

  • Norwich v Chelsea, 12:30 pm – live on BT Sport
  • Brighton v Southampton
  • Manchester United v Crystal Palace
  • Sheffield United v Leicester
  • Watford v West Ham
  • Wolves v Burnley
  • Liverpool v Arsenal, 5:30 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV

Sunday 25th August

  • Bournemouth v Manchester City, 5:30 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV
  • Tottenham v Newcastle, 5:30 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV

Saturday 31st August

  • Southampton v Manchester United, 12:30 pm – live on BT Sport
  • Chelsea v Sheffield United
  • Crystal Palace v Aston Villa
  • Leicester v Bournemouth
  • Manchester City v Brighton
  • Newcastle v Watford
  • West Ham v Norwich
  • Burnley v Liverpool, 5:30 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV

Sunday 1st September

  • Everton v Wolves, 2:00 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV
  • Arsenal v Tottenham, 4:30 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV

Saturday 14th September

  • Liverpool v Newcastle, 12:30 pm – live on BT Sport
  • Brighton v Burnley
  • Manchester United v Leicester
  • Sheffield United v Southampton
  • Tottenham v Crystal Palace
  • Wolves v Chelsea
  • Norwich v Manchester City, 5:30 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV

Sunday 15th September

  • Bournemouth v Everton, 2:00 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV
  • Watford v Arsenal, 4:30 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV

Monday 16th September

  • Aston Villa v West Ham, 8:00 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV

Friday 20th September

  • Southampton v Bournemouth, 8:00 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV

Saturday 21st September

  • Leicester v Tottenham, 12:30 pm – live on BT Sport
  • Burnley v Norwich
  • Crystal Palace v Wolves
  • Everton v Sheffield United
  • Manchester City v Watford
  • Newcastle v Brighton, 5:30 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV

Sunday 22nd September

  • West Ham v Manchester United, 2:00 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV
  • Arsenal v Aston Villa
  • Chelsea v Liverpool, 4:30pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV

Saturday 28th September

  • Sheffield United v Liverpool, 12:30 pm – live on BT Sport
  • Bournemouth v West Ham
  • Aston Villa v Burnley
  • Chelsea v Brighton
  • Crystal Palace v Norwich
  • Tottenham v Southampton
  • Wolves v Watford
  • Leicester v Newcastle, 5:30 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV

Sunday 29th September

  • Everton v Manchester City, 4:30 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV

Monday 30th September

  • Manchester United v Arsenal, 8:00 pm – live on Sky Sports & NOW TV

Saturday 5th October

  • Brighton v Tottenham
  • Burnley v Everton
  • Liverpool v Leicester
  • Manchester City v Wolves
  • Norwich v Aston Villa
  • Southampton v Chelsea
  • Watford v Sheffield United
  • West Ham v Crystal Palace

Sunday 6th October

  • Arsenal v Bournemouth – TBC
  • Newcastle v Manchester United – TBC

Saturday 19th October

  • Bournemouth v Norwich
  • Aston Villa v Brighton
  • Chelsea v Newcastle
  • Crystal Palace v Manchester City
  • Everton v West Ham
  • Leicester v Burnley
  • Manchester United v Liverpool
  • Sheffield United v Arsenal
  • Tottenham v Watford
  • Wolves v Southampton

Saturday 26th October

  • Arsenal v Crystal Palace
  • Brighton v Everton
  • Burnley v Chelsea
  • Liverpool v Tottenham
  • Manchester City v Aston Villa
  • Newcastle v Wolves
  • Norwich v Manchester United
  • Southampton v Leicester
  • Watford v Bournemouth
  • West Ham v Sheffield United

Saturday 2nd November

  • Bournemouth v Manchester United
  • Arsenal v Wolves
  • Aston Villa v Liverpool
  • Brighton v Norwich
  • Crystal Palace v Leicester
  • Everton v Tottenham
  • Manchester City v Southampton
  • Sheffield United v Burnley
  • Watford v Chelsea
  • West Ham v Newcastle

Saturday 9th November

  • Burnley v West Ham
  • Chelsea v Crystal Palace
  • Liverpool v Manchester City
  • Newcastle v Bournemouth
  • Norwich v Watford
  • Southampton v Everton
  • Tottenham v Sheffield United
  • Wolves v Aston Villa

Sunday 10th November

  • Leicester v Arsenal – TBC
  • Manchester United v Brighton – TBC

Saturday 23rd November

  • Bournemouth v Wolves
  • Arsenal v Southampton
  • Aston Villa v Newcastle
  • Brighton v Leicester
  • Crystal Palace v Liverpool
  • Everton v Norwich
  • Manchester City v Chelsea
  • Sheffield United v Manchester United
  • Watford v Burnley
  • West Ham v Tottenham

Saturday 30th November

  • Burnley v Crystal Palace
  • Chelsea v West Ham
  • Leicester v Everton
  • Liverpool v Brighton
  • Newcastle v Manchester City
  • Southampton v Watford
  • Tottenham v Bournemouth
  • Wolves v Sheffield United

Sunday 1st December

  • Manchester United v Aston Villa – TBC
  • Norwich v Arsenal – TBC

Tuesday 3rd December

  • Arsenal v Brighton, 7:45 pm – live on Amazon Prime
  • Burnley v Manchester City, 7:45 pm – live on Amazon Prime
  • Leicester v Watford, 7:45 pm – live on Amazon Prime
  • Sheffield United v Newcastle, 7:45 pm – live on Amazon Prime
  • Wolves v West Ham, 7:45 pm – live on Amazon Prime
  • Manchester United v Tottenham, 8:00p – live on Amazon Prime

Wednesday 4th December

  • Chelsea v Aston Villa 7:45 pm – live on Amazon Prime
  • Southampton v Norwich, 7:45 pm – live on Amazon Prime
  • Liverpool v Everton, 8:00 pm – live on Amazon Prime
  • Crystal Palace v Bournemouth, 8:00 pm – live on Amazon Prime

Saturday 7th December

  • Bournemouth v Liverpool
  • Aston Villa v Leicester
  • Brighton v Wolves
  • Everton v Chelsea
  • Manchester City v Manchester United
  • Newcastle v Southampton
  • Norwich v Sheffield United
  • Tottenham v Burnley
  • Watford v Crystal Palace
  • West Ham v Arsenal

Saturday 14th December

  • Arsenal v Manchester City
  • Burnley v Newcastle
  • Chelsea v Bournemouth
  • Crystal Palace v Brighton
  • Leicester v Norwich
  • Liverpool v Watford
  • Manchester United v Everton
  • Sheffield United v Aston Villa
  • Southampton v West Ham
  • Wolves v Tottenham

Saturday 21st December

  • Bournemouth v Burnley
  • Aston Villa v Southampton
  • Brighton v Sheffield United
  • Everton v Arsenal
  • Manchester City v Leicester
  • Newcastle v Crystal Palace
  • Norwich v Wolves
  • Tottenham v Chelsea
  • Watford v Manchester United
  • West Ham v Liverpool

Thursday 26th December

  • Bournemouth v Arsenal – live on Amazon Prime
  • Aston Villa v Norwich – live on Amazon Prime
  • Chelsea v Southampton – live on Amazon Prime
  • Crystal Palace v West Ham – live on Amazon Prime
  • Everton v Burnley – live on Amazon Prime
  • Leicester v Liverpool – live on Amazon Prime
  • Manchester United v Newcastle – live on Amazon Prime
  • Sheffield United v Watford – live on Amazon Prime
  • Tottenham v Brighton – live on Amazon Prime
  • Wolves v Manchester City – live on Amazon Prime

Saturday 28th December

  • Arsenal v Chelsea
  • Brighton v Bournemouth
  • Burnley v Manchester United
  • Liverpool v Wolves
  • Manchester City v Sheffield United
  • Newcastle v Everton
  • Norwich v Tottenham
  • Southampton v Crystal Palace
  • Watford v Aston Villa
  • West Ham v Leicester

Wednesday 1st January

  • Arsenal v Manchester United
  • Brighton v Chelsea
  • Burnley v Aston Villa
  • Liverpool v Sheffield United
  • Manchester City v Everton
  • Newcastle v Leicester
  • Norwich v Crystal Palace
  • Southampton v Tottenham
  • Watford v Wolves
  • West Ham v Bournemouth

Saturday 11th January

  • Bournemouth v Watford
  • Aston Villa v Manchester City
  • Chelsea v Burnley
  • Crystal Palace v Arsenal
  • Everton v Brighton
  • Leicester v Southampton
  • Manchester United v Norwich
  • Sheffield United v West Ham
  • Tottenham v Liverpool
  • Wolves v Newcastle

Saturday 18th January

  • Arsenal v Sheffield United
  • Brighton v Aston Villa
  • Burnley v Leicester
  • Liverpool v Manchester United
  • Manchester City v Crystal Palace
  • Newcastle v Chelsea
  • Norwich v Bournemouth
  • Southampton v Wolves
  • Watford v Tottenham
  • West Ham v Everton

Tuesday 21st January

  • Bournemouth v Brighton, 7:45 pm
  • Aston Villa v Watford, 7:45 pm
  • Everton v Newcastle, 7:45pm
  • Leicester v West Ham, 7:45 pm
  • Manchester United v Burnley, 8:00 pm
  • Sheffield United v Manchester City, 7:45 pm
  • Wolves v Liverpool, 7:45pm

Wednesday 22nd January

  • Chelsea v Arsenal, 7:45pm
  • Tottenham v Norwich, 7:45pm
  • Crystal Palace v Southampton, 8:00 pm

Saturday 1st February

  • Bournemouth v Aston Villa
  • Burnley v Arsenal
  • Crystal Palace v Sheffield United
  • Leicester v Chelsea
  • Liverpool v Southampton
  • Manchester United v Wolves
  • Newcastle v Norwich
  • Tottenham v Manchester City
  • Watford v Everton
  • West Ham v Brighton

Saturday 8th February

  • Arsenal v Newcastle
  • Aston Villa v Tottenham
  • Brighton v Watford
  • Chelsea v Manchester United
  • Everton v Crystal Palace
  • Manchester City v West Ham
  • Norwich v Liverpool
  • Sheffield United v Bournemouth
  • Southampton v Burnley
  • Wolves v Leicester

Saturday 22nd February

  • Arsenal v Everton
  • Burnley v Bournemouth
  • Chelsea v Tottenham
  • Crystal Palace v Newcastle
  • Leicester v Manchester City
  • Liverpool v West Ham
  • Manchester United v Watford
  • Sheffield United v Brighton
  • Southampton v Aston Villa
  • Wolves v Norwich

Saturday 29th February

  • Bournemouth v Chelsea
  • Aston Villa v Sheffield United
  • Brighton v Crystal Palace
  • Everton v Manchester United
  • Manchester City v Arsenal
  • Newcastle v Burnley
  • Norwich v Leicester
  • Tottenham v Wolves
  • Watford v Liverpool
  • West Ham v Southampton

Saturday 7th March

  • Arsenal v West Ham
  • Burnley v Tottenham
  • Chelsea v Everton
  • Crystal Palace v Watford
  • Leicester v Aston Villa
  • Liverpool v Bournemouth
  • Manchester United v Manchester City
  • Sheffield United v Norwich
  • Southampton v Newcastle
  • Wolves v Brighton

Saturday 14th March

  • Bournemouth v Crystal Palace
  • Aston Villa v Chelsea
  • Brighton v Arsenal
  • Everton v Liverpool
  • Manchester City v Burnley
  • Newcastle v Sheffield United
  • Norwich v Southampton
  • Tottenham v Manchester United
  • Watford v Leicester
  • West Ham v Wolves

Saturday 21st March

  • Burnley v Watford
  • Chelsea v Manchester City
  • Leicester v Brighton
  • Liverpool v Crystal Palace
  • Manchester United v Sheffield United
  • Newcastle v Aston Villa
  • Norwich v Everton
  • Southampton v Arsenal
  • Tottenham v West Ham
  • Wolves v Bournemouth

Saturday 4th April

  • Bournemouth v Newcastle
  • Arsenal v Norwich
  • Aston Villa v Wolves
  • Brighton v Manchester United
  • Crystal Palace v Burnley
  • Everton v Leicester
  • Manchester City v Liverpool
  • Sheffield United v Tottenham
  • Watford v Southampton
  • West Ham v Chelsea

Saturday 11th April

  • Burnley v Sheffield United
  • Chelsea v Watford
  • Leicester v Crystal Palace
  • Liverpool v Aston Villa
  • Manchester United v Bournemouth
  • Newcastle v West Ham
  • Norwich v Brighton
  • Southampton v Manchester City
  • Tottenham v Everton
  • Wolves v Arsenal

Saturday 18th April

  • Bournemouth v Tottenham
  • Arsenal v Leicester
  • Aston Villa v Manchester United
  • Brighton v Liverpool
  • Crystal Palace v Chelsea
  • Everton v Southampton
  • Manchester City v Newcastle
  • Sheffield United v Wolves
  • Watford v Norwich
  • West Ham v Burnley

Saturday 25th April

  • Bournemouth v Leicester
  • Aston Villa v Crystal Palace
  • Brighton v Manchester City
  • Liverpool v Burnley
  • Manchester United v Southampton
  • Norwich v West Ham
  • Sheffield United v Chelsea
  • Tottenham v Arsenal
  • Watford v Newcastle
  • Wolves v Everton

Saturday 2nd May

  • Arsenal v Liverpool
  • Burnley v Wolves
  • Chelsea v Norwich
  • Crystal Palace v Manchester United
  • Everton v Aston Villa
  • Leicester v Sheffield United
  • Manchester City v Bournemouth
  • Newcastle v Tottenham
  • Southampton v Brighton
  • West Ham v Watford

Saturday 9th May

  • Bournemouth v Southampton
  • Aston Villa v Arsenal
  • Brighton v Newcastle
  • Liverpool v Chelsea
  • Manchester United v West Ham
  • Norwich v Burnley
  • Sheffield United v Everton
  • Tottenham v Leicester
  • Watford v Manchester City
  • Wolves v Crystal Palace

Saturday 17th May

  • Arsenal v Watford
  • Burnley v Brighton
  • Chelsea v Wolves
  • Crystal Palace v Tottenham
  • Everton v Bournemouth
  • Leicester v Manchester United
  • Manchester City v Norwich
  • Newcastle v Liverpool
  • Southampton v Sheffield United
  • West Ham v Aston Villa
Spread the love

You might like

Carrie Brunner

About the Author: Carrie Brunner