IIHF 2019: World Juniors Knockout Matches Begins; Know Schedule And Scores

2019 IIHF World Junior Championship

     The 2019 IIHF World Junior Championship started from December 26, 2018, and will end on January 5, 2019. It is being played in Vancouver and Victoria and B.C. Ten teams are participating including Canada’s National Junior Team. Canada with the Czech Republic, Denmark, Russia, and Switzerland is playing in Group A.

On Wednesday, the eliminatory match starts and the quarter-final round of World Junior Championship begins.

All the games will be broadcast live on TSN. Viewers can watch the live streaming on TSN app and TSN.ca. So, here are all the scores and schedule of the preliminary-round and medal-round game.

2019 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP: SCHEDULE AND SCORES

Wednesday, December 26, 2018

1:00 PM PST
Czech Republic (CZE)2
Switzerland (SUI)1
3:30 PM PST
United States (USA)2
Slovakia (SVK)1
5:00 PM PST
Canada (CAN)14
Denmark (DEN)0
7:30 PM PST
Finland (FIN)1
Sweden (SWE)2

 

Thursday, December 27, 2018

1:00 PM PST
Russia (RUS)4
Denmark (DEN)0
3:30 PM PST
Slovakia (SVK)2
Sweden (SWE)5
5:00 PM PST
Switzerland (SUI)2
Canada (CAN)3
7:30 PM PST
Finland (FIN)5
Kazakhstan (KAZ)0

 

Friday, December 28, 2018

5:00 PM PST
Czech Republic (CZE)1
Russia (RUS)2
7:30 PM PST
Kazakhstan (KAZ)2
United States (USA)8

 

Saturday, December 29, 2018

1:00 PM PST
Denmark (DEN)0
Switzerland (SUI)4
3:30 PM PST
Slovakia (SVK)1
Finland (FIN)5
5:00 PM PST
Canada (CAN)5
Czech Republic (CZE)1
7:30 PM PST
Sweden (SWE)5
United States (USA)4

 

Sunday, December 30, 2018

5:00 PM PST
Switzerland (SUI)4
Russia (RUS)7
7:30 PM PST
Kazakhstan (KAZ)2
Slovakia (SVK)11

 

Monday, December 31, 2018

1:00 PM PST
Denmark (DEN)0
Czech Republic (CZE)4
3:30 PM PST
Sweden (SWE)4
Kazakhstan (KAZ)1
5:00 PM PST
Russia (RUS)2
Canada (CAN)1
7:30 PM PST
United States (USA)4
Finland (FIN)1

 

Wednesday, January 2, 2019

Kazakhstan vs Denmark (relegation)11 am PST
Sweden vs Switzerland1 pm PST
Canada vs Finland3:30 pm PST
USA vs Czech Republic5 pm PST
Russia vs Slovakia7:30 pm PST

Wednesday, January 2, 2019: Results

Sweden vs Switzerland

Result: Switzerland beats Sweden with 2- 0scores.         

Venue: Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre

Canada vs Finland

Result:  Finland beats Canada with 2- 1 scores.

Venue: Rogers Arena

USA vs Czech Republic

Result: United States beats Czech Republic with 3- 1 scores.

Venue: Save-On-Foods Memorial

Russia vs Slovakia

Result: Russia beats Slovakia with 8- 3 scores.

Venue: Rogers Arena

 

Friday, January 4, 2019

Denmark vs Kazakhstan (relegation) 9 am PST
Winner of USA/Czech Republic vs winner of Russia/Slovakia 1 pm PST
Winner of Canada/Finland vs winner of Sweden/Switzerland 5 pm PST

 

Friday, January 4, 2019: Semi-finals Team

The four teams which made their way to semi-finals are Russia, United States, Finland and Switzerland. The following battles will be held between two teams for getting into the finals and these are:

Russia Vs United States

Venue: Rogers Arena

Finland and Switzerland

Venue: Rogers Arena

 

Saturday, January 5, 2019

Kazakhstan vs Denmark (relegation, if necessary) 9 am PST
Bronze medal game 1 pm PST
Gold medal game 5 pm PST

 

Spread the love

You might like

Carrie Brunner

About the Author: Carrie Brunner