Big Bash League 2019-20: Full Schedule, Fixtures, Time & Venue

Big Bash League 2019-20: Full Schedule, Fixtures, Time & Venue

                  Big Bash League is all set to kick off this year on December 17 with its ninth edition of the professional men’s Twenty20 domestic cricket tournament in Australia. This season, the length of the season has been reduced as compared to that from the previous year while the number of matches would be limited to 57 as opposed to 59 from the last season.

The winner of 2019-20 Big Bash League is going to be crowned on February 8 at the final after a revamped five-match finals format.

The knock-outs have been making over into a play-off structure where the top two teams in the league, even after losing the first match in the play-offs is going to get a second chance to make it to the final. The play-off matches have all been given exclusive names, that is The Eliminator, The Qualifier, The Knock-Out, The Challenger followed by The Final.

The defending champions for this season are Melbourne Renegades who won the 2018-2019 season after defeating Melbourne Stars at the Marvel Stadium in the finals.

Big Bash League 2019-20 Full Fixtures, Schedule

Here is the full schedule/ Fixture of Big Bash League 2019-20 and take note that all the timings are in AEDT.

Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder at the Gabba, Tuesday, December 17 at 7:10 pm

Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers at the SCG, Wednesday, December 18 at 7:10 pm

Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder at Geelong, Thursday, December 19 at 7:10 pm

Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers at Alice Springs, Friday, December 20 at 2:45 pm

ALSO READ  ICC World Cup 2019: Upcoming Semi-Finals Schedule And Results

Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Stars at Gold Coast, Friday, December 20 at 7:10 pm

Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers at TBC, Saturday, December 21 at 6:10 pm

Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades at Perth Stadium, Saturday, December 21 at 9:10 pm

Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes at TBC, Sunday, December 22 at 2:45 pm

Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat at the SCG, Sunday, December 22 at 7:10 pm

Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers at Adelaide Oval, Monday, December 23 at 7:10 pm

Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Renegades at Bellerive, Tuesday, December 24 at 2:45 pm

Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers at Perth Stadium, Thursday, December 26 at 7:10 pm

Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers at the Gold Coast, Friday, December 27 at 7:10 pm

Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder at the SCG, Saturday, December 28 at 7:10 pm

Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers at Docklands, Sunday, December 29 at 7:10 pm

Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars at University of Tasmania, Monday, December 30 at 7:10 pm

Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder at Adelaide Oval, Tuesday, December 31 at 7:10 pm

Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers at Gold Coast, Wednesday, January 1 at 7:10 pm

Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars at Sydney Showground, Thursday, January 2 at 3:40 pm

Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers at Docklands, Thursday, January 2 at 7:10 pm

Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Heat at Bellerive, Friday, January 3 at 7:10 pm

Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades at the MCG, Saturday, January 4 at 7:10 pm

Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers at TBC, Sunday, January 5 at 6:40 pm

ALSO READ  2019 ICC World Cup: India vs Bangladesh; India Will Seek Not To Repeat The Same Mistakes From Previous Match

Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes at Perth Stadium, Sunday, January 5 at 9:40 pm

Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat at Sydney Showground, Monday, January 6 at 7:10 pm

Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers at Geelong, Tuesday, January 7 at 7:10 pm

Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers at Adelaide Oval, Wednesday, January 8 at 3:40 pm

Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder at MCG, Wednesday, January 8 at 7:10 pm

Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes at the Gabba, Thursday, January 9 at 7:10 pm

Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars at Docklands, Friday, January 10 at 7:10 pm

Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes at Sydney Showground, Saturday, January 11 at 6:10 pm

Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat at Perth Stadium, Saturday, January 11 at 9:10 pm

Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades at Adelaide Oval, Sunday, January 12 at 3:40 pm

Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Sixers at the MCG, Sunday, January 12 at 7:10 pm

Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers at Bellerive, Monday, January 13 at 7:10 pm

Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers at the Gabba, Tuesday, January 14 at 3:40 pm

Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades at TBC, Wednesday, January 15 at 6:10 pm

Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars at Perth Stadium, Wednesday, January 15 at 9:10 pm

Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes at the SCG, Thursday, January 16 at 7:10 pm

Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat at Adelaide Oval, Friday, January 17 at 3:40 pm

Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers at MCG, Saturday, January 18 at 3:40 pm

Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers at Sydney Showground, Saturday, January 18 at 7:10 pm

ALSO READ  ICC World Cup 2019 Final: England Win Super Over Thriller At Lord’s Against New Zealand

Hobart Hurricanes vs Adelaide Strikers at University of Tasmania, Sunday, January 19 at 2:45 pm

Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades at the Gabba, Sunday, January 19 at 7:10 pm

Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars at the SCG, Monday, January 20 at 6:40 pm

Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder at Perth Stadium, Monday, January 20 at 9:40 pm

Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes at Docklands, Tuesday, January 21 at 7:10 pm

Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars at Adelaide Oval, Wednesday, January 22 at 7:10 pm

Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Sixers at the Gabba, Thursday, January 23 at 7:10 pm

Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder at Bellerive, Friday, January 24 at 6:10 pm

Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers at Perth Stadium, Friday, January 24 at 9:10 pm

Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades at the SCG, Saturday, January 25 at 3:40 pm

Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat at the MCG, Saturday, January 25 at 7:10 pm

Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers at Sydney Showground, Sunday, January 26 at 2:45 pm

Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes at Adelaide Oval, Sunday, January 26 at 7:10 pm

Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat at Docklands, Monday, January 27 at 2:45 pm

The eliminator Round

Fourth vs Fifth on Thursday, January 30

 

The qualifier Round

First vs second on Friday, January 31

 

The knockout Round

Third vs winner of the eliminator on Saturday, February 1

 

The Challenger

The loser of qualifier vs winner of the knockout on Thursday, February 6

 

Final

Winner of the qualifier vs winner of the challenger on Saturday, February 8

Spread the love

You might like

Carrie Brunner

About the Author: Carrie Brunner