Australian Open 2019: News, Highlights, TV Broadcast And Scores

Australian Open 2019: News, Highlights, TV Broadcast And Scores

       The 2019 Australian Open has started its Grand Slam tennis tournament on 14 January 2019. The tournament is taking place at Melbourne Park from 14 January 2019. This remarkable tournament will accomplish on 27 January 2019. This tennis tournament is the 107th edition of the Australian Open, the 51st in the Open Era as well as the first Grand Slam of the year.

Today, through this article we are going to provide you with Complete 2019 Australian Open Reporting, Results And Schedule.

Australian Open 2019: Highlights

Dates: 14th January 2019 to 27th January 2019

Results and schedule: Daily men’s and women’s accomplishment

Edition: 107th and 51st Open Era

Classification: Grand Slam

Site: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Venue: Melbourne Park

A look at tennis TV listings in global territories:

Australian Open 2019: Television Broadcasting

Australian Open 2019 is broadcasted in various different TV Channels around the world, here is the list of all the TV Channels, that broadcast Australian Open 2019 in their channels along with the names of the countries.

Country: United States

TV Channels: ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN+, ESPN App and Tennis Channel

Country: Africa

TV Channels: BeIN Sport, Eurosport and SuperSport

Country: Brazil

TV Channels: ESPN

Country: India

TV Channels: Sony Six

Country: Canada

TV Channels: TSN

Country: Caribbean

TV Channels: ESPN and Tennis Channel

Country: China

TV Channels: CCTV, iQIYI, Beijing TV, Guangdong TV, Great Sports Channel

Country: Australia

TV Channels: Channel Nine

Country: United Kingdom

TV Channels: BBC, Eurosport, Eurosport Player

Country: Philippines

TV Channels: Fox Sports

Country: Latin America

TV Channels: ESPN and Tennis Channel

2019 Australian Open: Scores/Results

Day 1: 14th January 2019, Monday

Venue: Rod Laver Arena

Time: Day matches -11 am, Night matches- 7 pm AEDT

Event: Women’s Singles 1st Round

Results:

Danielle Collins (United States) defeat Julia Gorges (Germany)

Scores: 2–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–4

Sloane Stephens (United States) defeat Taylor Townsend (United States)

Scores: 6–4, 6–2

Ashleigh Barty (Australia) defeat Luksika Kumkhum (Thailand)

Scores: 6–2, 6–2

Event: Men’s Singles 1st Round

Alex de Minaur (Australia) defeat Pedro Sousa (Portugal)

Scores: 6–4, 7–5, 6–4

Marin Cilic (Croatia) defeat Bernard Tomic (Australia)

Scores: 6–2, 6–4, 7–6(7–3)

Venue: Melbourne Arena

Event: Men’s Singles 1st Round

Results:

Kevin Anderson (South Africa) defeat Adrian Mannarino (France)

Scores: 6–3, 5–7, 6–2, 6–1

Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) defeat Kyle Edmund (United Kingdom)

Scores: 6–3, 6–0, 7–5

Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain) defeat Andy Murray (United Kingdom)

Scores: 6–4, 6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–7(4–7), 6–2

Event: Women’s Singles 1st Round

Maria Sakkari (Greece) defeat Jeļena Ostapenko (Latvia)

Scores: 6–1, 3–6, 6–2

Day 2: 15th January 2019, Tuesday

Venue: Rod Laver Arena

Event: Women’s Singles 1st Round

Results:               

Madison Keys (United States) defeat Destanee Aiava (Australia)

Scores: 6–2, 6–2

Serena Williams (United States) defeat Tatjana Maria (Germany)

Scores: 6–0, 6–2

Naomi Osaka (Japan) defeat Magda Linette (Poland)

Scores: 6−4, 6−2

Event: Men’s Singles 1st Round

Alexander Zverev (Germany) defeat Aljaz Bedene (Slovenia)

Scores: 6–4, 6–1, 6–4

Novak Djokovic (Serbia) defeat Mitchell Krueger (United States)

Scores: 6−3, 6−2, 6−2

Venue: Margaret Court Arena

Event: Men’s Singles 1st Round

Kei Nishikori (Japan) defeat Kamil Majchrzak (Poland)

Scores: 3–6, 6–7(6–8), 6–0, 6–2, 3–0, retired

Dominic Thiem (Austria) defeat Benoit Paire (France)

Scores: 6–4, 6–3, 5–7, 1–6, 6–3

Event: Women’s Singles 1st Round

Tamara Zidansek (Slovenia) defeat Daria Gavrilova (Australia)

Scores: 7–5, 6–3

Venus Williams (United States) defeat Mihaela Buzarnescu (Romania)

Scores: 6–7(3–7), 7–6(7–3), 6–2

Simona Halep (Romania) defeat  Kaia Kanepi (Estonia)

Scores: 6–7(2–7), 6–4, 6–2

Venue: Melbourne Arena

Event: Women’s Singles 1st Round

. Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic) defeat Karolina Muchova (Czech Republic)

Scores: 6–3, 6–2

Laura Siegemund (Germany) defeat Victoria Azarenka (Belarus)

Scores: 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 6–2

Dayana Yastremska (Ukraine) defeat Samantha Stosur (Australia)

Scores: 7–5, 6–2

Event: Men’s Singles 1st Round

Borna Coric (Croatia) defeat Steve Darcis (Belgium)

Scores: 6–1, 6–4, 6–4

Milos Raonic (Canada) defeat Nick Kyrgios (Australia)

Scores: 6−4, 7−6(7−4), 6−4

Day 3: 16th January 2019

Venue: Rod Laver Arena

Women’s Singles 2nd Round    

Sloane Stephens defeat Tímea Babos

Scores: 6–3, 6–1

Ashleigh Barty defeat Wang Yafan

Scores: 6–2, 6–3

Angelique Kerber defeat Beatriz Haddad Maia [Q]

Scores: 6−2, 6−3

Men’s Singles 2nd Round           

Roger Federer defeat Dan Evans [Q]

Scores: 7−6(7−5), 7−6(7−3), 6−3

Rafael Nadal defeat Matthew Ebden

Scores: 6−3, 6−2, 6−2

Venue: Margaret Court Arena

Women’s Singles 2nd Round    

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova defeat Kiki Bertens

Scores: 3–6, 6–3, 6–3

Caroline Wozniacki defeat Johanna Larsson

Scores: 6−1, 6−3

Maria Sharapova defeat Rebecca Peterson

Scores: 6–2, 6–1

Men’s Singles 2nd Round           

Frances Tiafoe defeat Kevin Anderson

Scores: 4−6, 6−4, 6−4, 7−5

Alex de Minaur defeat Henri Laaksonen [Q]

Scores: 6−4, 6−2, 6−7(7−9), 4−6, 6−3

Venue: Melbourne Arena

Women’s Singles 2nd Round    

Aliaksandra Sasnovich defeat Anett Kontaveit

Scores: 6–3, 6–3

Aryna Sabalenka defeat Katie Boulter

Scores: 6−3, 6−4

Men’s Singles 2nd Round           

Marin Cilic defeat Mackenzie McDonald

Scores: 7−5, 6−7(9−11), 6−4, 6−4

Roberto Bautista Agut defeat John Millman

Scores: 6−3, 6−1, 3−6, 6−7(6−8), 6−4

Day 4: 17th January 2019

Venue: Rod Laver Arena

Women’s Singles 2nd Round    

Elina Svitolina defeat Viktória Kužmová

Scores: 6–4, 6–1

Simona Halep defeat Sofia Kenin

Scores: 6–3, 6–7(5-7), 6–4

Serena Williams defeat Eugenie Bouchard

Scores: 6−2, 6−2

Men’s Singles 2nd Round           

Milos Raonic defeat Stan Wawrinka

Scores: 6–7(4–7), 7–6(8–6), 7–6(13–11), 7–6(7–5)

Novak Djokovic defeat Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [WC]

Scores: 6–3, 7–5, 6–4

Venue: Margaret Court Arena

Men’s Singles 2nd Round           

Kei Nishikori defeat Ivo Karlović

Scores: 6–3, 7–6(8–6), 5–7, 5–7, 7–6(10–7)

Alexander Zverev defeat Jeremy Chardy

Scores: 7−6(7−5), 6−4, 5−7, 6−7(6−8), 6−1

Women’s Singles 2nd Round    

Naomi Osaka defeat Tamara Zidanšek

Scores: 6–2, 6–4

Venus Williams defeat Alizé Cornet

Scores: 6–3, 4–6, 6–0

Garbine Muguruza defeat Johanna Konta

Scores: 6–4, 6–7(3–7), 7–5

Venue: Melbourne Arena

Women’s Singles 2nd Round

Karolína Pliskova defeat Madison Brengle

Scores: 4–6, 6–1, 6–0

Madison Keys defeat Anastasia Potapova

Scores: 6–3, 6–4

Men’s Singles 2nd Round           

Pierre-Hugues Herbert defeat Chung Hyeon

Scores: 6–2, 1–6, 6–2, 6–4

Alexei Popyrin [WC] defeat Dominic Thiem

Scores: 7–5, 6–4, 2–0, retired

Day 5: 18th January 2019

Women’s Singles 3rd Round     

Venue: Rod Laver Arena

Australia Ashleigh Barty defeat Greece Maria Sakkari

Scores: 7–5, 6–1

Maria Sharapova defeat Caroline Wozniacki

Scores: 6–4, 4–6, 6–3

Angelique Kerber defeat Kimberly Birrell [WC]

Scores: 6−1, 6−0

Men’s Singles 3rd Round

Roger Federer defeat Taylor Fritz

Scores: 6–2, 7–5, 6–2

Rafael Nadal defeat Alex de Minaur

Scores: 6–1, 6–2, 6–4

Venue: Margaret Court Arena

Men’s Singles 3rd Round            

Stefanos Tsitsipas defeat Nikoloz Basilashvili

Scores: 6–3, 3–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–4

Marin Cilic defeat Fernando Verdasco

Scores: 4−6, 3−6, 6−1, 7−6(10−8), 6−3

Women’s Singles 3rd Round     

Amanda Anisimova defeat Aryna Sabalenka

Scores: 6–3, 6–2

Sloane Stephens defeat Petra Martic

Scores: 7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–5)

Danielle Collins  Caroline Garcia

Scores: 6–3, 6–2

Venue: Melbourne Arena

Men’s Singles 3rd Round            

Tomas Berdych defeat Diego Schwartzman

Scores: 5–7, 6–3, 7–5, 6–4

Grigor Dimitrov                  defeat Thomas Fabbiano

Scores: 7–6(7–5), 6–4, 6–4

Women’s Singles 3rd Round     

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova defeat Aliaksandra Sasnovich

Scores: 6–0, 6–3

Petra Kvitová defeat Belinda Bencic

Scores: 6–1, 6–4

Day 6: 19th January 2019

Venue: Rod Laver Arena

Women’s Singles 3rd Round     

Elina Svitolina defeats Zhang Shuai

Scores: 4–6, 6–4, 7–5

Serena Williams defeat  Dayana Yastremska

Scores: 6–2, 6–1

Karolína Plíšková defeat  Giorgi

Scores: 6–4, 3–6, 6–2

Men’s Singles 3rd Round            

Novak Djokovic  defeat  Denis Shapovalov

Scores: 6–3, 6–4, 4–6, 6–0

Alexander defeat Zverev Alex Bolt [WC]

Scores: 6–3, 6–3, 6–2

Venue: Margaret Court Arena

Women’s Singles 3rd Round     

Naomi Osaka defeat Taipei Hsieh Su-wei

Scores: 5–7, 6–4, 6–1

Madison Keys defeat Elise Mertens

Scores: 6–3, 6–2

Simona Halep defeat Venus Williams

Scores: 6−2, 6−3

Men’s Singles 3rd Round            

Kei Nishikori defeat João Sousa

Scores: 7–6(8–6), 6–1, 6–2

Lucas Pouille defeat Alexei Popyrin [WC]

Scores: 7–6(7–3), 6–3, 6–7(10–12), 4–6, 6–3

Venue: Melbourne Arena

Men’s Legends’ Doubles Round Robin 

John McEnroe & Patrick McEnroe defeat Jonas Björkman & Thomas Johansson

Scores: 3–4(4–5), 4–3(5–4), 4–2

Men’s Singles 3rd Round            

Daniil Medvedev defeat David Goffin

Scores: 6–2, 7–6(7–3), 6–3

Milos Raonic defeat Pierre-Hugues Herbert

Scores: 6–4, 6–4, 7–6(8–6)

Women’s Singles 3rd Round     

Garbiñe Muguruza defeat Timea Bacsinszky [PR]

Scores: 7–6(10–8), 6–2

Day 7: 20th January 2019

Venue: Rod Laver Arena

Women’s Singles 4th Round     

Petra Kvitová defeat Amanda Anisimova

Scores: 6–2, 6–1

Ashleigh Barty defeat Maria Sharapova

Scores: 4−6, 6−1, 6−4

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova defeat Sloane Stephens

Scores: 6–7(3–7), 6–3, 6–3

Men’s Singles 4th Round            

Rafael Nadal defeat Tomáš Berdych

Scores: 6–0, 6–1, 7–6(7–4)

Stefanos Tsitsipas defeat Roger Federer

Scores: 6−7(11−13), 7−6(7−3), 7−5, 7−6(7−5)

Venue: Margaret Court Arena

Men’s Legends Doubles Round Robin   

Wayne Ferreira & Goran Ivanišević defeat Pat Cash & Mark Woodforde

Scores: 1−4, 4−1, 4−2

Women’s Doubles 3rd Round   

Raquel Atawo & Katarina Srebotnik defeat Irina Bara & Monica Niculescu

Scores: 6−2, 3−6, 6−3

Women’s Singles 4th Round     

Danielle Collins defeat Angelique Kerber

Scores: 6–0, 6–2

Men’s Singles 4th Round            

Roberto Bautista Agut defeat Marin Čilić

Scores: 6–7(6–8), 6–3, 6–2, 4–6, 6–4

Venue: Melbourne Arena

Women’s Doubles 3rd Round   

Andreja Klepač & María José Martínez Sánchez defeat Kaitlyn Christian Asia Muhammad

Scores: 6–2, 6–2

Men’s Singles 4th Round            

United States Frances Tiafoe defeat Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov

Scores: 7−5, 7−6(8−6), 6−7(1−7), 7−5

Men’s Doubles 3rd Round

Henri Kontinen & John Peers defeat Radu Albot & Malek Jaziri

Scores: 7−6(7-5), 6–4

Day 8: 21st January 2019

Venue: Rod Laver Arena

Men’s Legends Doubles Round Robin   

John McEnroe & Patrick McEnroe defeat Henri Leconte & Todd Woodbridge

Scores: 4–1, 4–3(5–2)

Women’s Singles 4th Round     

Naomi Osaka defeat Anastasija Sevastova

Scores: 4–6, 6–3, 6–4

Serena Williams defeat Simona Halep

Scores: 6–1, 4–6, 6–4

Men’s Singles 4th Round            

Milos Raonic defeat Alexander Zverev

Scores: 6−1, 6−1, 7−6(7−5)

Novak Djokovic defeat Daniil Medvedev

Scores: 6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–2, 6–3

Venue: Margaret Court Arena

Women’s Singles 4th Round     

Elina Svitolina defeat Madison Keys

Scores: 6–2, 1–6, 6–1

Karolína Plíšková defeat Garbiñe Muguruza

Scores: 6−3, 6−1

Women’s Doubles 3rd Round   

Samantha Stosur & Zhang Shuai                defeat Alizé Cornet & Petra Martić

Scores: 7–5, 6–3

Men’s Singles 4th Round            

Kei Nishikori defeat Pablo Carreño Busta

Scores: 6−7(8−10), 4−6, 7−6(7−4), 6−4, 7−6(10−8)

Venue: Melbourne Arena

Mixed Doubles 2nd Round         

Astra Sharma [WC] & John-Patrick Smith [WC] defeat Andreja Klepač & Édouard Roger-Vasselin

Scores: 6–4, 7–5

Women’s Doubles 3rd Round   

Tímea Babos & Kristina Mladenovic defeat Kirsten Flipkens & Johanna Larsson

Scores: 6–1, 6–4

Barbora Krejčíková & Kateřina Siniaková defeat Elise Mertens & Aryna Sabalenka

Scores: 2−6, 6−2, 6−3

Men’s Singles 4th Round            

Lucas Pouille defeat Borna Ćorić

Scores: 6−7(4−7), 6−4, 7−5, 7−6(7−2)

Day 9: 22 January 2019

Venue: Rod Laver Arena

Men’s Legends Doubles Round Robin   

Mansour Bahrami & Mark Philippoussis defeat Wayne Ferreira & Goran Ivanišević

Scores: 4−1, 2−4, 4−3(4−1)

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals      

Stefanos Tsitsipas defeat Roberto Bautista Agut

Scores: 7−5, 4−6, 6−4, 7−6(7−2)

Rafael Nadal defeat Frances Tiafoe

Scores: 6−3, 6−4, 6−2

Women’s Singles Quarterfinals               

Danielle Collins defeat Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Scores: 2−6, 7−5, 6−1

Petra Kvitová defeat Ashleigh Barty

Scores: 6−1, 6−4

Venues: Margaret Court Arena

Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals             

Samantha Stosur & Zhang Shuai                defeat Barbora Krejčíková & Kateřina Siniaková

Scores: 7−6(7−2), 7−6(7−4)

Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals    

Leonardo Mayer & João Sousa defeat Raven Klaasen & Michael Venus

Scores: 6−4, 7−6(8−6)

Men’s Legends Doubles Round Robin   

Jonas Björkman & Thomas Johansson defeat Michael Chang & Jacco Eltingh

Scores: 4−2, 4−3(5−3)

Mixed Doubles 2nd Round         

Anna-Lena Grönefeld & Robert Farah defeat Samantha Stosur [WC] & Leander Paes [WC]

Scores: 4−6, 6−4, [10−8]

Day 10: 23rd January 2019

Venue: Rod Laver Arena

Women’s Singles Quarterfinals               

Naomi Osaka defeat Ukraine Elina Svitolina

Scores: 6–4, 6–1

Women’s Singles Quarterfinals               

Serena Williams vs. Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals      

Milos Raonic vs. Lucas Pouille

Novak Djokovic vs. Kei Nishikori

Women’s Doubles Semifinals  

Samantha Stosur / Zhang Shuai vs. Barbora Strýcová / Markéta Vondroušová

Venue: Margaret Court Arena

Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals    

Pierre-Hugues Herbert & Nicolas Mahut defeat Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan

Scores: 6−4, 7−6(7−3)

Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals    

Henri Kontinen & John Peers defeat United Kingdom Jamie Murray & Brazil Bruno Soares

Scores: 6−3, 6−4

Women’s Doubles Semifinals

Jennifer Brady / Alison Riske vs. Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic

Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals   

Astra Sharma / John-Patrick Smith [WC] vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Jamie Murray

Spread the love

You might like

Carrie Brunner

About the Author: Carrie Brunner