Oscars Nominees Full List 2019 (91st Academy Award)

Oscars Nominees Full List 2019 (91st Academy Award)

Every year the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) organize Academy Awards ceremony. It honors the best films of the year and gives awards to them which is known as Oscars. The award is given in twenty-four different categories. This year 91st Academy Awards gonna take place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. The ceremony will be held on February 24, 2019, and will be televised in the United States by American Broadcasting Company. It is produced by Donna Gigliotti and Glen Weiss with Weiss also serving as director.

The 91st Academy Award nomination has been announced on January 22, 2019, at 5:20 a.m. PST (13:20), at the Samuel Goldwyn Theatre in Beverly Hill, California, by actors Kumail Nanjiani and Tracee Ellis Ross. Here is the list of nominated movies for Oscars

Oscars Nominees Full List 2019

AWARDS

1- Best Picture
  • Black Panther – Kevin Feige
  • BlacKkKlansman – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, and Spike Lee
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – Graham King
  • The Favourite – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Green Book – Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, and Nick Vallelonga
  • Roma – Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
  • A Star Is Born – Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, and Lynette Howell Taylor
  • Vice – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay, and Kevin J. Messick
2- Best Actor
  • Christian Bale – Vice as Dick Cheney
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born as Jackson “Jack” Maine
  • Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate as Vincent van Gogh
  • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody as Freddie Mercury
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book as Frank “Tony Lip” Vallelonga
3- Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
  • Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
  • Paweł Pawlikowski – Cold War
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
  • Adam McKay – Vice
4- Best Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio – Roma as Cleodegaria “Cleo” Gutiérrez
  • Glenn Close – The Wife as Joan Castleman
  • Olivia Colman – The Favourite as Anne, Queen of Great Britain
  • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born as Ally Campana
  • Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Lee Israel
5- Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali – Green Book as Don Shirley
  • Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman as Philip “Flip” Zimmerman
  • Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born as Bobby Maine
  • Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Jack Hock
  • Sam Rockwell – Vice as George W. Bush
6- Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – Vice as Lynne Cheney
  • Marina de Tavira – Roma as Sofía
  • Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk as Sharon Rivers
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite as Abigail Masham, Baroness Masham
  • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite as Sarah Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough
7- Best Original Screenplay
  • The Favourite – Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • First Reformed – Written by Paul Schrader
  • Green Book – Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, and Peter Farrelly
  • Roma – Written by Alfonso Cuarón
  • Vice – Written by Adam McKay
8- Best Adapted Screenplay
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, based on the short stories All Gold Canyon by Jack London, The Gal Who Got Rattled by Stewart Edward White, and short stories by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • BlacKkKlansman – Screenplay by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, based on the memoir Black Klansman by Ron Stallworth
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, based on the memoir by Lee Israel
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Screenplay by Barry Jenkins, based on the novel by James Baldwin
  • A Star Is Born – Screenplay by Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters; based on the 1954 screenplay by Moss Hart and the 1976 screenplay by Joan Didion, John Gregory Dunne & Frank Pierson; based on a story by Robert Carson & William A. Wellman
9- Best Animated Feature Film
  • Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker, and Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  • Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda and Yūichirō Saitō
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston, and Clark Spencer
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord, and Christopher Miller
10- Best Foreign Language Film
  • Capernaum (Lebanon) in Arabic – Directed by Nadine Labaki
  • Cold War (Poland) in Polish and French – Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
  • Never Look Away (Germany) in German – Directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
  • Roma (Mexico) in Spanish and Mixtec – Directed by Alfonso Cuarón
  • Shoplifters (Japan) in Japanese – Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda
11- Best Documentary – Feature
  • Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, and Shannon Dill
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening – RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes, and Su Kim
  • Minding the Gap – Bing Liu and Diane Quon
  • Of Fathers and Sons – Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, and Tobias N. Siebert
  • RBG – Betsy West and Julie Cohen
12- Best Documentary – Short Subject
  • Black Sheep – Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • End Game – Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • Lifeboat – Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • A Night at The Garden – Marshall Curry
  • Period. End of Sentence. – Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton
13- Best Live Action Short Film
  • Detainment – Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • Fauve – Jérémy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • Marguerite – Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
  • Mother – Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
  • Skin – Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman
14- Best Animated Short Film
  • Animal Behaviour – Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • Bao – Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
  • Late Afternoon – Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
  • One Small Step – Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • Weekends – Trevor Jimenez
15- Best Original Score
  • Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson
  • BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
  • Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman
16- Best Original Song
  • All the Stars” from Black Panther – Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyrics by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solána Rowe
  • I’ll Fight” from RBG – Music, and Lyrics by Diane Warren
  • The Place Where Lost Things Go” from Mary Poppins Returns – Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyrics by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
  • Shallow” from A Star Is Born – Music and Lyrics by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
  • When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Music and Lyrics by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch
17- Best Sound Editing
  • Black Panther – Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
  • First Man – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • A Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • Roma – Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay
18- Best Sound Mixing
  • Black Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter J. Devlin
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
  • First Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
  • Roma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio Garcia
  • A Star Is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder, and Steve A. Morrow
19- Best Cinematography
  • Cold War – Łukasz Żal
  • The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
  • Never Look Away – Caleb Deschanel
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
  • A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique
20- Best Production Design
  • Black Panther – Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
  • The Favourite – Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
  • First Man – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • Roma – Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez
21- Best Costume Design
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
  • Black Panther – Ruth E. Carter
  • The Favourite – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne
22- Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Border – Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
  • Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney
23- Best Film Editing
  • BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
  • The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • Green Book – Patrick J. Don Vito
  • Vice – Hank Corwin
24- Best Visual Effects
  • Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick
  • Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones, and Chris Corbould
  • First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, and J. D. Schwalm
  • Ready Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, and David Shirk
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

FILMS THAT RECEIVED MULTIPLE NOMINATION

The Favourite– 10
Roma– 10
A Star Is Born– 8
Vice– 8
Black Panther-7
BlacKKKlansman-6
Bohemian Rhapsody-5
Green Book– 5
First Man– 4
Mary Poppins Returns– 4
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs– 3
Can You Ever Forgive Me?-3
Cold War– 3
If Beale Street Could Talk– 3
ISLE Of Dogs– 2
Marry Queen Of Scots-2
Never Look Away– 2
RBG– 2
Spread the love

You might like

Kumar Thangudu

About the Author: Kumar Thangudu