2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup: Full Schedule, Kick-off Times And TV Schedule

2019 FIFA Women's World Cup: Full Schedule, Kick-off Times And TV Schedule

                FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 Full Schedule, Kick-off Times And TV Schedule: The 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup is around the corner and is going to be the eighth edition of the FIFA Women’s World Cup. The FIFA Women’s World Cup is a quadrennial international football championship participated by the women’s national teams of the member associations of the Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA). This year the 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup is going to commence from 7 June and is going to end on 7 July 2019.

France is going to host the tournament for the first time, and the third time a European nation will. In March 2015, France won the right to host the event.

The tournament is basically planned for nine cities all over France. The United States this year, arrives the competition as the defending champions. It is also going to be the first Women’s World Cup in order to use the video assistant referee (VAR) system.

FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 Full Fixtures

2019 FIFA Women's World Cup: Full Schedule, Kick-off Times And TV Schedule

Here are the 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup full Fixtures along with TV Channels:

Friday 7 June

Group A: France vs South Korea

20:00, Paris

BBC One

 

Saturday 8 June

Group A: Norway vs Nigeria

14:00, Reims

BBC red button/website

 

Group B: Spain vs South Africa

17:00, Le Havre

BBC red button/website

 

Group B: Germany vs China

20:00, Rennes

BBC One

 

Sunday 9 June

Group C: Australia vs Italy

12:00, Valenciennes

BBC red button/website

 

Group C: Brazil vs Jamaica

14:30, Grenoble

BBC red button/website

 

Group D: England vs Scotland

17:00, Nice

BBC One

 

Monday 10 June

Group D: Argentina vs Japan

17:00, Paris

BBC Two

 

Group E: Canada vs Cameroon

20:00, Montpellier

BBC red button/website

 

Tuesday 11 June

Group E: New Zealand vs Netherlands

14:00, Le Havre

BBC red button/website

 

Group F: Chile vs Sweden

17:00, Rennes

BBC red button/website

 

Group F: United States vs Thailand

20:00, Reims

BBC Four

 

Wednesday 12 June

Group A: Nigeria vs South Korea

14:00, Grenoble

BBC red button/website

 

Group B: Germany vs Spain

17:00, Valenciennes

BBC red button/website

 

Group A: France vs Norway

20:00, Nice

BBC Four

 

Thursday 13 June

Group C: Australia vs Brazil

17:00, Montpellier

BBC Two

 

Group B: South Africa vs China

20:00, Paris

BBC red button/website

 

Friday 14 June

Group D: Japan vs Scotland

14:00, Rennes

BBC One

 

Group D: England vs Argentina

17:00, Le Havre

BBC One

 

Group C: Jamaica vs Italy

20:00, Reims

BBC red button/website

 

Saturday 15 June

Group E: Netherlands vs Cameroon

17:00, Valenciennes

BBC One

 

Group E: Canada vs New Zealand

20:00, Grenoble

BBC red button/website

 

Sunday 16 June

Group F: United States vs Chile

14:00, Paris

BBC One

 

Group F: Sweden vs Thailand

17:00, Nice

BBC red button/website

 

Monday 17 June

Group B: China vs Spain

17:00, Le Havre

BBC website

 

Group B: South Africa vs Germany

17:00, Montpellier

BBC red button/website

 

Group A: Nigeria vs France

20:00, Rennes

BBC Four

 

Group A: South Korea vs Norway

20:00, Reims

BBC red button/website

 

Tuesday 18 June

Group C: Jamaica vs Australia

20:00, Grenoble

BBC red button/website

 

Group C: Italy vs Brazil

20:00, Valenciennes

BBC Four

 

Wednesday 19 June

Group D: Japan vs England

20:00, Nice

BBC One

 

Group D: Scotland vs Argentina

20:00, Paris

BBC Four

 

Thursday 20 June

Group E: Cameroon vs New Zealand

17:00, Montpellier

BBC red button/website

 

Group E: Netherlands vs Canada

17:00, Reims

BBC website

 

Group F: Sweden vs United States

20:00, Le Havre

BBC Four

 

Group F: Thailand vs Chile

20:00, Rennes

BBC red button/website

 

Knockout stage

TV channels to be confirmed – BBC has exclusive broadcast rights

Round of 16

DateTimeMatchVenueTV
Saturday 22 June18:30MATCH 37:  [2A] v [2C]Stade de Nice, NiceTBC
Saturday 22 June15:00MATCH 38:  [1B] v [3ACD]Stade des Alpes, GrenobleTBC
Sunday 23 June17:30MATCH 39:  [1D] v [3BEF]Stade du Hainaut, ValenciennesTBC
Sunday 23 June21:00MATCH 40:  [1A] v [3CDE]Stade Océane, Le HavreTBC
Monday 24 June18:00MATCH 41:  [2B] v [1F]Stade Auguste Delaune, ReimsTBC
Monday 24 June21:00MATCH 42:  [2F] v [2E]Parc des Princes, ParisTBC
Tuesday 25 June18:00MATCH 43:  [1C] v [3ABF]Stade de la Mosson, MontpellierTBC
Tuesday 25 June21:00MATCH 44:  [1E] v [2D]Roazhon Park, RennesTBC

Quarter-finals

DateTimeMatchVenueTV
Thursday 27 June21:00MATCH 45:  [W37] v [W39]Stade Océane, Le HavreTBC
Friday 28 June21:00MATCH 46:  [W40] v [W41]Parc des Princes, ParisTBC
Saturday 29 June15:00MATCH 47:  [W43] v [W44]Stade du Hainaut, ValenciennesTBC
Saturday 29 June18:30MATCH 48:  [W38] v [W42]Roazhon Park, RennesTBC

Semi-finals

DateTimeMatchVenueTV
Tuesday 2 July21:00MATCH 49:  [W45] v [W46]Stade de Lyon, LyonTBC
Wednesday 3 July21:00MATCH 50:  [W47] v [W48]Stade de Lyon, LyonTBC

Match for 3rd

Saturday, 6 July

17:00

MATCH 51:  [L49] v [L50]

Stade de Nice, Nice

TV- TBC

 

The Final Match

Sunday, 7 July

17:00

MATCH 52:  [W49] v [W50]

Stade de Lyon, Lyon

TV- TBC

Spread the love

You might like

Carrie Brunner

About the Author: Carrie Brunner